| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1991 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Helitech, Inc. |
| Registration: | N40DP |
| MSN: | 3763 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435V1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Spring, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF FROM A HIGH ALTITUDE, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE HELICOPTER PAD, INSUFFICIENT POWER WAS AVAILABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AND THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TERRAIN DURING LANDING. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 11,700 FEET.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THE HELICOPTER OUTSIDE THE DESIGN OPERATING ENVELOPE. FACTORS WERE: HIGH ALTITUDE, HIGH TEMPERATURE, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA096
Location