Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N5002F, Tuesday 2 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Catskill Transportation
Registration: N5002F
MSN: 32R-7780001
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kingston, NY (20N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKE OFF FROM A FARM FIELD THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE TOP OF A HIGH HEDGE ABOUT 1800 FEET FROM THE INITIAL TAKE OFF POINT. THE PILOT CUT THE POWER AND ELECTED TO LAND IN AN ADJOINING FIELD. THE AIRPLANE SLID ON WET GRASS, HIT A FENCE WITH THE LEFT WING, HIT ANOTHER FENCE WITH THE RIGHT WING AND TURNED 180 DEGREES BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT CALCULATED THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE DATA TO INSURE THAT HE HAD ENOUGH RUNWAY TO CLEAR AN OBSTACLE AT THE END OF THE FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRIKING HIGH HEDGES, SUBSEQUENTLY THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD AND IMPACTED WITH A FENCE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA167

Location