| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 1991 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94515 |
| MSN: | 1172 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7124 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming V0-435-23C-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Savoy, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL AIRPLANE PILOT WAS PERFORMING 'QUICK STOP' MANEUVERS WHILE PRACTICING FOR HIS HELICOPTER RATING. HE REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED THE MANEUVER AT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEN MADE SEVERAL ADJUSTMENTS WITH BOTH CYCLIC AND COLLECTIVE IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM AND ALTITUDE. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED DURING THE MANEUVER AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BEGAN TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER THE TAIL ROTOR GROUND CONTACT, SO HE REDUCED COLLECTIVE AND MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TAIL ROTOR CLEARANCE FROM THE GROUND. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN HELICOPTERS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA205
Location