| Date: | Monday 1 July 1991 |
| Time: | 15:57 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Brian Payne |
| Registration: | N7268R |
| MSN: | TE-1027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2116 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bakersfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camarillo, CA (KCMA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 27 HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE AFTER RECEIVING A MULTIENGINE RATING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE SCENE SHOWED THE GEAR HANDLE IN THE DOWN POSITION AND THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER POPPED. DAMAGE TO THE GEAR DOORS AND GEAR ACTUATING RODS INDICATED THAT THE PILOT SELECTED GEAR UP INSTEAD OF FLAPS UP BEFORE THE GEAR STRUT SQUAT SWITCHES ACTIVATED TO PREVENT THE GEAR FROM RETRACTING. THE PILOT THEN SELECTED THE GEAR DOWN POSITION BUT THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE PREVENTED THE GEAR FROM EXTENDING, POPPING THE GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER. PRIOR TO OPERATING THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, IN THE LAST 12 MONTHS, THE PILOT OPERATED A TAILWHEEL, FIXED GEAR AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION BY SELECTING GEAR UP INSTEAD OF FLAPS UP DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA284
Location