| Date: | Monday 1 July 1991 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43LH |
| MSN: | 7499 C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arcade, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Olean, NY (KOLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A GRASS RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE CALM AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. HE DID NOT ATTAIN PROPER GROUNDSPEED BEFORE ROTATING THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER LIFT-OFF SPEED DURING A TAKEOFF ON A GRASS RUNWAY, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH POWER LINES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF UNDERSTANDING OF THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA162
Location