Accident Bell UH-1B N91348, Monday 1 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Ranger Helicopter Service, Inc
Registration: N91348
MSN: 60-3588
Total airframe hrs:5569 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-11-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iaeger, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DOING AN AERIAL SPRAY OF A WOODED AREA WHEN THE LOW RPM WARNING SOUNDED. HE THEN NOTICED THE ROTOR/ENGINE RPM READING WAS DECREASING RAPIDLY. THE PILOT DID AN AUTOROTATION DESCENT. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AND THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, WHILE OPERATING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91DOA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91DOA01

Location