| Date: | Sunday 30 June 1991 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89209 |
| MSN: | 8229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N89209 WAS CRUISING, WHEN THE PILOT 'HEARD A POP, THEN RATTLE FROM THE ENGINE.' THE PILOT SAID, '[I] WAS GOING TO TRY TO MAKE [AN] AIRPORT...[I] THROTTLED UP...[THE ENGINE] VIBRATED AND KNOCKED TOO HARD.' THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN NUMBER 3 EXHAUST VALVE. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE VALVE REVEALED THE FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF PROGRESSIVE FATIGUE, NOT INSTANTANEOUS OVERLOAD.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF AN ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND A FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA160
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 May 1996 |
N89207 |
Aero Investors Lc |
0 |
Brooklyn, MI |
 |
sub |
Location