| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1993 |
| Time: | 02:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Airways, Inc. |
| Registration: | N492DM |
| MSN: | 52-10874 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16268 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mooringsport, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pine Bluff, AR (KPBF) |
| Destination airport: | Laredo, TX (KLRD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE TRACKING NORTH OF THE PLANNED ROUTE. IT MADE SEVERAL HEADING CHANGES, AND DESCENDED TO 500 FT MSL. THE PILOT ADVISED ATC THAT HE WAS LANDING AT SHREVEPORT, AND WAS ASSIGNED A TRANSPONDER CODE. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED BY ATC. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TRANSMISSION LINES, POLES, AND TREES APPROX 19 MI NW OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLERS REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT SPINNER DOME MARKS EQUATED TO 74 DEG; THE OPERATING RANGE IS 17-35 DEG. THE 3 BLADES OF THE LEFT PROPELLER SHOWED ONLY LEADING EDGE DAMAGE AT THE TIPS. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED THE FOLLOWING: CARBON BUILDUP IN THE EXHAUST AND INTAKE MANIFOLDS, EXHAUST VALVES PITTED AND SCORED, VALVE SEATS WORN AND PITTED, SPARK PLUGS WORN, COMPRESSION BELOW 60 ON 4 CYLINDERS, AND A SEPARATED MAGNETO BLOCK WITH PITTING AND FRETTING. TIME SINCE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION BY OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSSONNEL WAS 78 HRS. THE LEFT ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES WERE EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY FIRE.
Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF RIGHT ENGINE POWER, AND A PARTIAL LOSS OF LEFT ENGINE POWER, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93FA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93FA117
Location