Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N90994, Sunday 30 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1991
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Air West
Registration: N90994
MSN: 442-73
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FULL FLAP APPROACH TO RUNWAY 11, NOTED A DIRECT CROSSWIND FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 15 TO 20 KNOTS, AND DECIDED TO DO A WHEEL LANDING. AS THE TAIL SETTLED, THE AIRPLANE TURNED RIGHT AND STARTED SKIPPING TO THE LEFT ON THE MAIN TIRES. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND. HE HAD ALREADY APPLIED FULL AFT ELEVATOR AND FULL AILERON INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND ENTERED A GRASS AREA. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER STRIKING THE TAXIWAY. THE LEFT WING THEN STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND. FACTORS WERE: A CROSSWIND CONDITION, AND THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA093

Location