Accident Cessna 170B N4659C, Saturday 29 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1991
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4659C
MSN: 225603
Total airframe hrs:4416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Louise, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (Z15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRSTRIP WAS ROUGH AND DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE HIT A HUMP AND BECAME AIRBORNE EARLIER THAN HE EXPECTED. HE STATED HE HAD TOO MUCH RIGHT RUDDER APPLIED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK SOME VEGETATION AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH CONDITION OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA083

Location