| Date: | Saturday 29 June 1991 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan Brown Seals |
| Registration: | N4PW |
| MSN: | 470H |
| Total airframe hrs: | 600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Royse City, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CLIMBOUT, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT PERFORMED A SNAP ROLL. AFTER THE 360 DEGREE SNAP ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, MAIN LANDING GEAR FIRST. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, BOUNCED, AND CAME TO REST SEMI-ERECT ON THE PROPELLER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO ALLOW RECOVERY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91DPA02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91DPA02
Location