| Date: | Saturday 29 June 1991 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5665A |
| MSN: | 10028C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 456 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blair Lakes, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blair Lakes, AK (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, THE AIRSTRIP WAS VERY NARROW WITH NO MARGIN FOR ERROR. DURING HIS TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK SOME WILLOW TREES. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GET THE AIRPLANE AIRBORNE, HOWEVER, IT CONTINUED INTO THE HEAVIER WILLOWS OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE FOR HIS AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA084
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 2014 |
N5665A |
private |
0 |
Vaughan Ranch Airfield (WN13), Port Orchard, Washington |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Location