Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N4323W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36504

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1994
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Tony Gale Dunivant
Registration: N4323W
MSN: E-526
Total airframe hrs:3657 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Laredo, TX (KLRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE USED MOST OF THE 3,120 FOOT LONG RUNWAY WITH SLOW ACCELERATION, AND FAILED TO ESTABLISH A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB. IT THEN COLLIDED WITH A STREET LIGHT POLE LESS THAN A MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN MODIFIED ABOUT 9.7 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WITH AN FAA APPROVED TURBONORMALIZED/TURBO SYSTEM AND SPEED BRAKES. ACCORDING TO THE COMPANY CHECK PILOT, THE OWNER/PILOT HAD RECEIVED 1.5 HOURS OF GROUND INSTRUCTION AND 1.3 HOURS OF FLIGHT CHECKOUT ON THE MODIFICATION/CHANGES TO THE AIRPLANE. THE TURBO MODIFICATION WEIGHED 32 POUNDS MORE THAN REFLECTED IN THE STC PAPERWORK, AND THE CG WAS 3.61 INCHES FORWARD OF THE FORWARD LIMIT AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED. THE TIP TANK FUEL CG WAS IN ERROR BY 10.9 INCHES IN THE STC PAPERWORK. THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT BY 26 POUNDS. THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS FOUND IN THE ON POSITION, AND COULD HAVE FLOODED THE ENGINE. THE SPARK PLUGS INDICATE AN OVER-RICH MIXTURE, WHICH COULD DEGRADE ENGINE PERFORMANCE. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE INSTALLATION CAN CAUSE A DEGRADED TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE AT SEA LEVEL.

Probable Cause: the pilot's lack of familiarity with the performance change of the airplane, and the lack of proper training/transition in the modified airplane. Contributing to the accident was inadequate substantiation process and insufficient review by the FAA; the improper weight and balance of the airplane; and the pilot's lack of total experience in this type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA232