| Date: | Saturday 29 June 1991 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Osborne, George |
| Registration: | N98337 |
| MSN: | 18504 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brooker, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zephyrhills, FL (KZPH) |
| Destination airport: | Hilliard, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTURE. THE WX WAS CLEAR AT DEPARTURE BUT THE FLT ENCOUNTERED FOG WHEN IT WAS NEAR THE PLANNED REFUELING DESTINATION. THE FLT PROCEEDED AWAY FROM THE FOG BUT THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG QUIT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A CLEARING, THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LT & COLLIDED WITH TREES. A DRUG SNIFFING DOG WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE ACCIDENT SITE & ALERTED ON THE AIRPLANE BUT NO DRUGS WERE FOUND. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ACFT LATER THAT AFTERNOON & REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANK CONTAINED APRX 1 GALLON OF FUEL. THE COCKPIT CONTAINED TWO FULL 5-GALLON FUEL CONTAINERS. VEGETATION WAS WRAPPED AROUND THE CRANKSHAFT AFT OF THE PROPELLER. THE PLT LEFT THE ACCIDENT SITE & WAS SEEN LATER THAT MORNING AT A PAY PHONE BY A SHERIFF'S DEPUTY BUT FLED AFTER SEEING THE DEPUTY.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NONCERTIFICATED PILOT TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTURE & FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA174
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location