| Date: | Friday 28 June 1991 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Ari Ben Aviator |
| Registration: | N18989 |
| MSN: | MB-870 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Addison, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT'S DOOR OPENED IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE TAKEOFF WAS CONTINUED WITH REPEATED ATTEMPTS MADE TO CLOSE THE DOOR. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER WAS ADVISED OF THE SITUATION BUT AN EMERGENCY WAS NOT DECLARED. WHILE ON AN EXTENDED FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED FROM ATCT INSTRUCTIONS, CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST DUE TO THE OPEN DOOR. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAME TO REST IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE INSTRUCTOR HAD NEVER DEMONSTRATED A DOOR OPEN SITUATION IN FLIGHT. BEECHCRAFT HAD ISSUED SPECIFIC PROCEDURES FOR THIS EMERGENCY IN MARCH, 1987, VIA A SAFETY COMMUNIQUE. THESE PROCEDURES WERE NEVER INCORPORATED INTO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK. THE FAA OPERATIONS INSPECTOR, THE OPERATOR, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT PILOT HAD NO KNOWLEDGE OF THE SAFETY COMMUNIQUE PROCEDURES.
Probable Cause: ENTRY DOOR OPENING IN FLIGHT, INADEQUATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES PUBLISHED BY THE MANUFACTURER, AND POOR EMERGENCY TRAINING BY THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR. FACTORS WERE INADEQUATE DESIGN/INSTALLATION OF THE DOOR LOCKING MECHANISM, DETERIORATED AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA110
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 July 1990 |
N18989 |
Ari Ben Aviator, Inc. |
0 |
Mc Kinney, TX |
 |
sub |
Location