| Date: | Thursday 27 June 1991 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Boyana Airspray Corp |
| Registration: | N88142 |
| MSN: | DW-1-0090-82 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1366 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windom, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A FULL LOAD OF CHEMICALS FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. THE PILOT STATED SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A CORNFIELD LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. WHEN INVESTIGATORS ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS IN THE 'LEFT' POSITION. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 85 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, WITH A DEW POINT OF 73 DEGREES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S INATTENTION AND THE AIRPLANE'S DETERIORATED PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91DER09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91DER09
Location