| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 1991 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56476 |
| MSN: | 7424C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Placid, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watertown, NY (ART |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS LANDING WITH A GUSTY CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT OF APPROXIMATELY 50 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT CORRECTED TO THE LEFT, AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE THEN DRIFTED LEFT AND PARALLELED THE RUNWAY. POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND BUT THE LEFT WING CAME UP AND THE RIGHT WING DRAGGED ON THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN SETTLED ON BOTH MAIN WHEELS AND CAME TO STOP, NOSING OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT SAID HIS SON IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT WAS BRACING HIMSELF ON THE RUDDER PEDALS.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE WINDS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CONTROL INTERFERENCE FROM A PASSENGER AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA157
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location