Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N67198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36506

Date:Sunday 22 August 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:John T. Keyes
Registration: N67198
MSN: MC-722
Total airframe hrs:3376 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, MD (N80)
Destination airport:Pickens County, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After having flown about 4 hours, the airplane was observed by two eyewitnesses at about 100 feet agl, with no discernible engine sound, about 2 to 3 miles northeast of the destination airport. The pilot transmitted 'mayday' three times and said that he had run out of gas. The airplane collided with 75 to 80 foot trees about 2 miles short of the airport. All engine and airframe components revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions, post crash. No useable fuel was found on the airplane. With the post crash addition of fuel, the engine and fuel source selector system operated satisfactorily.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly preflight plan and prepare for the flight's fuel consumption resulting in engine loss of power due to fuel exhaustion and the subsequent inflight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA232

Location