Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II PK-IWD, Wednesday 20 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Intan Perkasa Air Service
Registration: PK-IWD
MSN: 45447
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paniai H99 Helipad, Nabire, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paniai H99 Helipad
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II was shot at when it was about to depart from Paniai H99 Helipad, Nabire, Papua. Two police officers guarding the helipad were killed but the helicopter was able to depart.
After landing eleven bullet holes were discovered.

Sources:

https://www.detik.com/sulsel/hukum-dan-kriminal/d-7251246/2-anggota-polisi-gugur-ditembak-kkb-saat-jaga-helipad-di-paniai-papua-tengah

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/80999_1642760090.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PK-UAA, C-FWZI, N202EC, C-FUOX, N474EC, C-GEEL, XA-SXF, C-GEAU, N22549, VH-HIP, 9V-BLS

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2020 PK-IWD Intan Angkasa Air Service 0 Pegunungan Maoke

Media: