Accident Robinson R22 Beta N40450, Monday 24 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40450
MSN: 1649
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SKID TOUCHED THE RIVER SURFACE WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, CAUSING THE PILOT TO LOSE CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT TO SINK. THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE WHEN HE TURNED INTO THE EVENING SUN AND WAS AFFECTED BY SUN GLARE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS SUN GLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA146

Location