Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N87113, Monday 24 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 1991
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87113
MSN: 69-74
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN A LIGHT CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA200

Location