| Date: | Monday 24 June 1991 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5530K |
| MSN: | 1026-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newcastle, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON TAKEOFF ROLL FROM AN OPEN FIELD THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AXLE OF THE BELLANCA 7GCBC SHEARED AT THE END NEAREST THE GEAR LEG. THE GEAR LEG THEN DUG INTO THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER.
Probable Cause: THE FRACTURE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR AXLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA140
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2014 |
N5530K |
Wright Thomas R |
0 |
Near Rapid City Regional Airport (KRAP), Rapid City, SD |
 |
sub |
Location