Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N2126K, Monday 24 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 1991
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Travel Express
Registration: N2126K
MSN: 28R7918019
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(2 )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONCE THE SINGLE ENGINE, RETRACTABLE GEAR AIRPLANE HAD TAKEN OFF THE PILOT ENGAGED THE OVERRIDE FUNCTION OF LANDING GEAR'S AUTO EXTENSION SYSTEM. PRIOR TO HIS ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION THE PILOT DISENGAGED THE OVERRIDE FUNCTION. THE PILOT PERFORMED HIS PRELANDING CHECKLIST DURING HIS APPROACH TO LAND AND NOTED THREE GREEN LIGHTS INDICATING GEAR EXTENSION. UPON DEPARTURE THE PILOT ACCELERATED TO A HIGHER THAN NORMAL SPEED, DUE TO PERCEIVED RESIDUAL WAKE TURBULENCE, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND THE LANDING GEAR BEGAN TO RETRACT. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND SLID OFF INTO THE GRASS. THE GEAR SELECTOR SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE UP POSITION. THE LANDING GEAR AUTO EXTENSION SYSTEM FUNCTIONS ON THE BASIS OF LOWER AIRSPEEDS AND REDUCED POWER. THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL IF HE HAD PUT THE GEAR SELECTOR SWITCH IN THE DOWN POSITION DURING HIS ARRIVAL AT THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE LANDING GEAR LEVER NOT BEING ENGAGED, THE USE OF AN INADEQUATE PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, AND THE INADVERTENT GEAR RETRACTION DURING TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA201

Location