Accident Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin 300 N13JV, Sunday 23 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1991
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13JV
MSN: TT-512A
Total airframe hrs:1241 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tupelo, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT MADE SHARP RIGHT TURN AND DEPARTED RUNWAY WHEN NOSE STEERING WAS ACTIVATED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NOSE STEERING ACTUATOR HAD MALFUNCTIONED. THE UNIT'S ARMING VALVE WAS BACKED OUT AND NOT SECURED BY A REQUIRED SET SCREW. THE SEATS FOR THE VALVE WERE THE INCORRECT SEATS. THESE TWO FINDINGS CAUSED THE ACTUATOR TO HAVE INTERNAL LEAKAGE WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE ACTUATOR. LOGBOOK RECORDS INDICATED THE ARMING VALVE WAS CHANGED BY A MECHANIC IN THE FIELD IN SEPTEMBER 1988, 401 FLT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. IN APRIL 1989, FAIRCHILD AIRCRAFT ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN THAT REQUIRED THE ACTUATOR BE RETURNED TO THE MANUFACTURER FOR REPLACEMENT OF THE ARMING VALVE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE NOSE STEERING ACTUATOR ARMING VALVE BY A MECHANIC WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE ACTUATOR AND ON GROUND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA167

Location