Accident Maule MXT-7-180 N9217T, Sunday 23 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1991
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9217T
MSN: 14020-2
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-CIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CARTWHEELED WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE DIRT, AND CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTING WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA118

Location