| Date: | Sunday 23 June 1991 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | William Kirk |
| Registration: | N5739C |
| MSN: | 19693 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kakeen, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Naknek, AK (SNK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE BECAUSE THE LEFT MAIN TIRE DUG INTO THE SOFT SAND. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT, ROUGH, AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA080
Location