| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1991 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Zephyr Aircraft Inc. |
| Registration: | N7P |
| MSN: | F5-031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bullhead City, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cedar City, UT (KCDC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED ATP PILOT/OWNER STATED THAT SHE WAS ON LANDING ROLLOUT WHEN SHE HEARD ANOTHER AIRCRAFT REPORT TOUCH DOWN ON THE SAME RUNWAY. SHE ATTEMPTED TO EXPEDITE HER DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY. WITH HEAVY APPLICATION OF BRAKES THE TAIL CAME UP. FULL BACK STICK AND A BURST OF ENGINE POWER WAS INSUFFICIENT TO COUNTERACT A GUST OF WIND, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE BRAKE APPLICATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WIND GUSTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA271