Accident Cessna 180G N4700U, Saturday 22 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 1991
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:Maxl Willis
Registration: N4700U
MSN: 18051400
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Challis, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flying B Ranch, ID
Destination airport:Camas Creek, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 180 WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT A FEW MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO A SAFE LANDING SITE, SO ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING NEAR A RIVER. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER SHAFT BOSS ON ONE CYLINDER HAD FAILED AND THE BROKEN PIECE MIGRATED UNDER THE INTAKE ROCKER SHAFT, WHERE IT CAUSED THE VALVE PUSH ROD TO BEND.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS DUE TO A FRACTURED CYLINDER BOSS AND A BENT ENGINE PUSHROD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA139

Location