Accident Cessna 180 N2755C, Friday 21 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2755C
MSN: 31902
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3428 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayling, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 14 DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. WIND AT AN AIRPORT 25 NAUTICAL MILES TO THE SOUTH 22 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED WIND OF 080 DEGREES AT 9 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA198

Location