Accident Robinson R22 N8024W, Friday 21 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Km Helicopter Sevice
Registration: N8024W
MSN: 1047
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:862 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Faribault, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS EXECUTING A 360 DEGREE TURN WHILE HOVER/TAXIING. THE AIRCRAFT ABRUPTLY WHIPPED AROUND ITS AXIS OF ROTATION, IN THE GUSTY CROSSWIND ENVIRONMENT. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN UNCONTROLLED OSCILLATIONS AND STRUCK THE GROUND WITH A REARWARD MOMENTUM. THE TAIL CONE HIT THE GROUND AND COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO HIT THE GROUND REPEATEDLY BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WAS NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A GUSTY CROSSWIND LANDING ENVIRONMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 1989 N8024W American Helicopters Corp. 0 Bethpage, NY sub

Location