Accident Cessna 180 N6503A, Friday 21 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Einarson Brths. Flying Service
Registration: N6503A
MSN: 18032400
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Intern'l Falls, MN (KINL)
Destination airport:Bluewater Lake, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN A PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING APPROACH TO THE SOUTHEAST. THE WINDS WERE ALSO SHIFTING FROM THE SOUTHEAST TO THE NORTHEAST DURING THE APPROACH. THE SEAPLANE BOUNCED ON LANDING AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE WATER. THE SEAPLANE THEN FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER AIRSPEED DURING LANDING AND THE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN SEAPLANES AND THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA197

Location