| Date: | Friday 21 June 1991 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112TC |
| Owner/operator: | Fred Carstens |
| Registration: | N4596W |
| MSN: | 13076 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 793 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-360-C1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ovilla, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON DEPARTING THE AIRPORT A TOTAL POWER LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED. AN ATTEMPTED RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE TURBOCHARGER HAD MALFUNCTIONED RESULTING IN THE POWER LOSS. AFTER A HARD LANDING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. A SMALL POST-IMPACT FIRE DEVELOPED IN A BALE OF HAY BUT WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. ALTHOUGH AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED 57 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE EXHAUST SYSTEM WAS IN POOR CONDITION AND THE TURBOCHARGER WASTE GATE WAS BADLY CORRODED.
Probable Cause: THE MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE TURBOCHARGER. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE IN THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA106
Location