Accident Maule M4-220-C N40304, Friday 21 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:00:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M4-220-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40304
MSN: 2078C
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:425 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN GA-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nowitna River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA NEXT TO THE AIRPORT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS REVEALED THAT BOTH FLOATS HAD A LARGE AMOUNT OF WATER IN THEM. THE PIC STATED HE BELIEVED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT BY 200 POUNDS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND EXCEEDING THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIGH VEGETATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA078

Location