Accident Sikorsky S-58H N4582B, Thursday 20 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4582B
MSN: 14-8079
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-84C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corsicana, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mesquite, TX (KHQZ)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KSPX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT OVER A LAKE WHEN AN ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT ENTERED AUTOROTATION AND MANEUVERED DOWNWIND TOWARD THE SHORE LINE. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED, PENETRATING THE FUSELAGE. ENGINE EXAMINATION SHOWED A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO. IT HAD RECENTLY UNDERGONE REPAIR AND INSPECTION AT AN ENGINE SHOP.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO. FACTORS WERE THE HELICOPTER'S POSITION OVER WATER, THE TAILWIND, AND THE INADEQUATE MAIN ROTOR RPM PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA105

Location