Accident Cessna 172RG N9431D, Tuesday 18 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1991
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Crystal Shampock, Inc.
Registration: N9431D
MSN: 172RG1159
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawley, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE RATED STUDENT PILOT AND CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. TWENTY MILES FROM THE INTENDED DESTINATION, STUDENT PILOT STARTED DESCENT FROM CRUISING ALTITUDE OF 6,500 FEET. APPROXIMATELY FOUR MINUTES LATER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH SEPARATING THE FIELD THE PILOT LANDED IN AND THE FIELD ADJACENT TO IT. AFTER REMOVAL FROM THE FIELD, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED, AND RAN WITHOUT ANY PROBLEMS. CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING, TEMPERATURE 72 DEGREES F, DEW POINT 53 DEGREES F.

Probable Cause: INATTENTIVENESS OF BOTH THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT PILOT, AND FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1996 N9431D Altitudes Flight Training, Inc 0 Leadville, CO sub

Location