Accident Republic RC-3 N6441K, Tuesday 18 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1991
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6441K
MSN: 691
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6AB-215-B9F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHTTIME WATER TAXI THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRLANE DURING THE DOCKING. THE AIRPLANE LEFT LANDING GEAR/FLOAT ASSEMBLY HIT THE SUBMERGED PORTION OF THE DOCK AND EXPELLED THE PILOT OUT THE RIGHT DOOR INTO THE WATER. THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING A SEAT BELT. THE PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER WAS NOT SEAPLANE RATED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN SEAPLANES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA101

Location