| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 1991 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Glasair II RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N306AT |
| MSN: | 306 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Visalia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fallbrook, CA (L18) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER STATED THAT AN HOUR AND HALF INTO THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH AND LOST RPM. ALL INSTRUMENTS WERE IN THE GREEN. HE HEADED THE AIRCRAFT FOR A SUITABLE AIRPORT BUT THE ENGINE QUIT IN THE PATTERN. DUE TO WINDS HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED.
Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 4 ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA265
Location