Accident Sikorsky H-19-UH19D N6735, Tuesday 18 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19-UH19D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6735
MSN: 54-1416
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcclusky, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS MAKING A SPRAY RUN ALONG A CANAL APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET BELOW GROUND LEVEL. HE BEGAN TO CLIMB OUT OF THE CANAL. HE LOST ALL POWER AS HE CLEARED THE CANAL EDGE AND MADE A HARD LANDING. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM ON LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE BLOWER/SUPERCHARGER SEAL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE BLOWER/SUPERCHARGER ASSEMBLY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: NO SUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH TO MAKE AN IMMEDIATE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTG02

Location