| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1991 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Ryan ST-3KR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46795 |
| MSN: | 1721 |
| Engine model: | KINNER R56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Maria, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Maria, CA (SMX |
| Destination airport: | Santa Paula, CA (SZP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON THE GROUND AT SANTA MARIA HE TURNED OFF THE OIL SUPPLY VALVE. DURING THE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION FOR THE TO FLIGHT SANTA PAULA HE SAID HE FORGOT TO TURN THE OIL SUPPLY VALVE BACK TO THE ON POSITION. ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF HE NOTICED THE OIL PRESSURE WAS READING ZERO AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTING TO RUN HOT. THE PILOT SAID HE FELT HE COULD NOT SAFELY RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A COUNTRY ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, A WING TIP STRUCK A FENCE.
Probable Cause: OIL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CONFIGURE THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE FLIGHT DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA274 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA274
Location