Accident Boeing 747-406 PH-BFG, Sunday 16 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFG
MSN: 24517/782
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 278
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam, OF (AMS
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ON A CRUISE DESCENT AT 20,000 FEET MSL WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, CAUSING INJURIES TO CABIN CREWMEMBERS INCLUDING ONE WHO WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DEVIATING AROUND CUMULONIMBUS CLOUDS WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED ONE. HE SAID THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ON AT THE TIME. THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED TO THE DESTINATION AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE CABIN CREW MEMBERS WERE PREPARED FOR AN ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2015 PH-BFG KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Curaçao Int Airport, Hato min
Bird strike

Location