| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1991 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Bernick, Charles |
| Registration: | N4636B |
| MSN: | 31534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orr, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlson Lake, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS FLOATPLANE, DURING A GUSTY CROSSWIND, HE LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE'S FLOATS DUG INTO THE WATER AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED INVERTED.
Probable Cause: BECAUSE OF INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS, AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A GUSTY CROSSWIND LANDING ENVIRONMENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA180
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location