Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3892T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36512

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Terry M. Evans
Registration: N3892T
MSN: 28R-30221
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seven Springs, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7SP)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff in instrument meteorological conditions, the airplane impacted trees, which were located about 1/2 mile from the airport and below the runway elevation. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions of the airframe or engine. The pilot obtained his instrument rating about 1 year prior to the accident, and had 'very little, if any' actual flight experience in IMC. The elevation at the departure airport was 2,907 feet. A weather observation recorded at an airport which had a field elevation of 2,284 and was located about 30 miles northeast of the accident site included, visibility 1/2 statue miles with light rain and mist; Ceiling 700 broken, 1,200 broken, 1,700 overcast; Temperature 68 degrees F; Dewpoint 66 degrees F. Additionally, a witness in the area of the departure airport reported that the weather conditions were foggy with intermittent rain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a rate of climb after takeoff due to spatial disorientation. Factors in this accident were low ceilings, fog, and the pilot's lack experience in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA193

Location