| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1991 |
| Time: | 12:25 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2587K |
| MSN: | 5314 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Springs, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rock Springs, WY (RKS |
| Destination airport: | Provo, UT (KPVU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY DOWNDRAFT WINDS, DUST DEVILS, VIRGA AND RAIN SHOWERS DURING CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB TO CLEAR A RIDGELINE IN THE FLT PATH AND THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE TO LAND AT THE ARPT. THE FLT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS ON FINAL APPR AND THE PILOT INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LDG IN AN OPEN AREA. THE ACFT IMPACTED A DITCH ON LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION TO ATTEMPT FLIGHTS IN UNFAVORABLE ENVIRONMENTAL CODNITIONS. THE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA134