| Date: | Saturday 15 June 1991 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N222KM |
| MSN: | 337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manville, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Princeton, NJ (39N) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED HIS HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE ON RUNWAY 25. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE FELT HE 'WAS NOT TOTALLY LINED UP' ON THE RUNWAY, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY THE HALFWAY POINT, BECAME AIRBORNE, AND FAILED TO CLEAR A MOUND OF DIRT WHICH WAS ABOUT 15 FEET HIGH AND LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 125 FEET AWAY. IT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE FAR SIDE OF THE MOUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER AN ABORTED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDING WITH A MOUND OF DIRT OFF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91DHA02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91DHA02