| Date: | Saturday 15 June 1991 |
| Time: | 13:36 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Signs, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2GV |
| MSN: | 12-824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2556 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conway, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Conway, SC |
| Destination airport: | N Myrtle Beach, SC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BANNER TOW PILOT WAS CRUISING ADJACENT TO A LOCAL GOLF COURSE AT 1000 AGL WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN FULL POWER AND RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE INTO POSITION FOR AN APPROACH TO A FAIRWAY AND RELEASED THE BANNER. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 15 FEET OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE FAIRWAY IN A WOODED AREA. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATIONS OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE WAS LAST OVERHAULED 2556 HOURS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT. THE EXHAUST VALVE'S TIME IN SERVICE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO EXHAUST VALVE, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA112
Location