| Date: | Friday 14 June 1991 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor 301 |
| Owner/operator: | Clark,don |
| Registration: | N2361C |
| MSN: | 301-0399 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3260 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SPRAY PASS THE NO. 1 CYL CRACKED ACROSS THE TOP FROM ONE SPARK PLUG HOLE TO THE OTHER. THE ENG SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR TREES, THE ACFT STALLED, LANDED HARD IN A FIELD, THEN CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE ENG WAS OVERHAULED 1,050 HRS EARLIER.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER AND THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA163
Location