| Date: | Thursday 13 June 1991 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Delmar/clara Lemons |
| Registration: | N1721C |
| MSN: | 30421 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wausa, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beloit, KS (K61) |
| Destination airport: | Yankton, SD (KYKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED IFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS WHILE ON A PERSONAL VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON WHAT HE BELIEVED TO BE AN AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, THEN THE TERRAIN. THIS RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE AND SERIOUS INJURIES TO THE PASSENGER. WHAT THE PILOT BELIEVED TO BE AN AIRSTRIP WAS A BYPASS BETWEEN TWO RURAL ROADS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO TURN AROUND AFTER ENCOUNTERING IFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE RESTRICTED FORWARD VISIBILITY AND POWER LINES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA189
Location