| Date: | Thursday 13 June 1991 |
| Time: | 10:54 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9755U |
| MSN: | AA1C-0114 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1557 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Union Hall, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilson, NC (W03) |
| Destination airport: | Beckly, WV (KBKW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS AT CRUISE ALTITUDE WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE TRIED TO ANALYZE HIS PROBLEM WITH NO SUCCESS. HE THEN EXPERIENCED A FURTHER POWER LOSS AND ELECTED TO DIVERT TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE ENGINE COULD NOT PRODUCE ENOUGH POWER TO MAINTIAN ALTITUDE SO THE PILOT FOUND IT NECESSARY TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION WHICH TORE AWAY THE LEFT AND NOSE LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BROUGHT ON BY A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE CLYINDER EXHAUST VALVE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A HIDDEN OBJECT ON THE EMERGENCY LANDING FIELD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO91LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO91LA054
Location