This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 March 2024 |
| Time: | 21:40 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-ODW |
| MSN: | 15284282 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pueblo Esther -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alvear Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 152 crashed shortly after takeoff from Alvear Airport into the water in Pueblo Esther. One crew was minor injured
Sources:
https://www.conclusion.com.ar/policiales/cayo-avioneta-con-3-tripulantes-frente-a-pueblo-esther/03/2024/ https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1770229946436518332 https://www.lacapital.com.ar/la-region/un-avion-aterrizo-emergencia-la-zona-islas-frente-pueblo-esther-n10124437.html https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/AE/2024/031924-29273407/IB-29273407-24.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location