Accident Cessna 180 N420SB, Wednesday 12 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1991
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Bobby Graham
Registration: N420SB
MSN: 18052313
Total airframe hrs:3489 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gertrude Creek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, AND THE PILOT STATED HE JUST RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT AND ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 1985 N420SB Private 0 Egegik, AK sub
1 October 1988 N420SB Graham, Bobby 0 Wasilla, AK sub
11 November 1988 N420SB Private 0 Meshik Lake, AK sub
4 April 1999 N420SB Bobby Graham 0 Iliamna, AK sub

Location